Please read these Privacy Policy carefully before using the services.

privacy policy design desk

Privacy Notice and GDPR Statement

Thank you for visiting the CMYKhub Design Desk website. This online privacy policy describes how we will collect and use information from our site.

Print Ready Art Pty Ltd 75 629 781 237 (“CMYKhub Design Desk”) CMYKhub Design Desk is committed to collecting, handling and disclosing personal information lawfully and fairly and to taking reasonable steps to protect and safeguard personal information, both as a data controller and a data processor.

This privacy policy

  • Sets out how CMYKhub Design Desk collects, stores, uses and discloses personal information
  • Relates to personal information collected by any means and by any technology
  • Outlines how CMYKhub Design Desk makes the personal information it holds available for access to and correction by an individual.

If you have any questions about this policy, please direct them to the contact details below.

CMYKhub Design Desk - our commitment

We are committed to managing personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016 / 679 (GDPR) and in accordance with other applicable privacy laws.

Collection of personal information

CMYKhub Design Desk will, where it is reasonable or practicable to do so, collect personal information directly from an individual using several different methods, including collection via CMYKhub Design Desk's websites, electronic transmission (e.g. email), post, telephone, in person or portable devices. We may also collect personal information from third parties, including clients, contractors, service providers and other individuals.

CMYKhub Design Desk will only collect personal information that is necessary to provide its services or to conduct its activities (
“Primary Purpose of Collection”). These activities include:

  • To provide products and services to customers
  • To receive products and services from service providers and contractors
  • To maintain and promote relationships with customers, service providers and contractors
  • To provide customers and prospective customers with information on our services and products
  • To recruit and maintain relationships with staff
  • To complete internal administration functions (e.g. invoicing customers).

The type of personal information collected may include the following:

Identification and payment information:
  • name;
  • date of birth;
  • credit/debit card and account details;
  • job title;
Contact information:
  • business details
  • residential address;
  • phone number(s);
  • email address;
Other information:
  • credit history check;
  • commentary or opinions;
  • purchase order history and use of our services;
  • analytical and statistical information.

Use of personal information

CMYKhub Design Desk will use the personal information it collects in connection with the Primary Purpose of Collection, including to correspond with you and to provide our services generally.

Additionally, CMYKhub Design Desk may use the personal information it collects for a purpose that is related to the Primary Purpose of Collection (“Secondary Purpose”) and in circumstances where an individual would reasonably expect us to use personal information for a Secondary Purpose. The Secondary Purpose may include communicating with you about products and services we offer, research and development of our products and services, and internal staff training purposes. We may tell you about our products and services via mail, email, telephone or any other means of direct communication.

Where CMYKhub Design Desk uses personal information to market our products and services, Customers you can opt-out from receiving marketing communications from us by clicking on an unsubscribe link at the end of our email or, alternatively, may contact us at any time (using the contact details provided in this privacy policy) if you no longer wish to receive this marketing information.

Access, data quality, correction and deletion

CMYKhub Design Desk will provide access to personal information about an individual upon request by that individual (although there are some exceptions to granting access e.g. where providing access would be unlawful, subject to the individual satisfying CMYKhub Design Desk’s necessary security checks). If CMYKhub Design Desk denies access to an individual's personal information, it will provide reasons in writing.

The procedure for gaining access is as follows:

  • An individual will need to make a request for access in writing, addressed to the Privacy Officer (see contact details below)
  • An individual must provide sufficient details of the information requested
  • CMYKhub Design Desk will need to verify the identity of that individual
  • CMYKhub Design Desk may need to charge an administrative fee to cover the cost of access (however, there is no fee for lodging a request for access). CMYKhub Design Desk will notify the individual of any applicable fee before proceeding
  • CMYKhub Design Desk will respond to a request as soon as reasonably practicable but by no later than 30 days of receipt of the request
  • CMYKhub Design Desk may deliver the requested information either by mail or by email.

CMYKhub Design Desk will take all reasonable measures to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact our Privacy Officer if you believe that the information, we have about you is not accurate, complete or up to date.

Disclosure of personal information

CMYKhub Design Desk may disclose personal information to third parties, such as contractors, agents and service providers, to assist us with our activities and the provision of products and services to our clients. In doing so, we will take reasonable steps (for example, through our contractual terms) to ensure that these organisations are bound by obligations of confidentiality and privacy in order to protect personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act. Whilst we make every effort to ensure third parties whom we engage to assist in the provision of our services are governed by relevant data protection and privacy laws, we are not responsible for the privacy or data protection practices of any third party. The collection and use of an individual’s information by such third parties may be subject to separate privacy and data protection policies. We are not liable for any loss, damage or claim arising out of a third party’s use of your personal information where we were authorised by you or law to provide that third party with your personal information.

We may also send personal information to organisations outside Australia (including to CMYKhub Design Desk associate companies) in connection with the provision of our products and services to customers and the performance of administrative functions.

If we transfer personal information overseas, we will only do so in compliance with this privacy policy and the Data Protection Act. Furthermore, we will take reasonable steps to aim to ensure that the overseas organisation receiving the information will handle that information in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

Other than as outlined above, CMYKhub Design Desk will not disclose personal information to any other third party unless CMYKhub Design Desk has:

  • Reasonable grounds to believe that the disclosure is required by law
  • Reasonable grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a serious and imminent threat to a person's life, health or safety
  • The consent of an individual to do so.

If you do not agree with your personal information being treated in accordance with this privacy policy, you should not provide it to us, or consent to a third party doing so, nor should you utilise our services. If we are not provided with certain personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the service you want, or we may be restricted in the way that we provide our services.

Information Security

CMYKhub Design Desk has in place generally accepted standards of technological security for the purpose of protecting personal information from misuse, loss, corruption or destruction. Only authorised personnel have access to personal information. Such personnel are required by CMYKhub Design Desk's policies and employment contracts to maintain the confidentiality of this sensitive data.

Where personal information we hold is identified as no longer needed for any purpose for which the information was provided, and we are not required by law to retain it, we will take reasonable steps to destroy such information e.g. by shredding in the case of paper records and other means in the case of electronic records, or store it in a way that the data no longer identifies you

Online Privacy Matters

Cookies and Tracking Technology

Our website may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to our website, and understanding how visitors use our website. Cookies can also help customise the website for visitors and can be used to help keep track of whether a user is logged in to the website or not.

Information Security

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the security of your personal information including SSL encryption. Any credit card information is not stored on our servers but is stored at the financial service used to process your orders. This financial service is required by the financial industry to maintain a high level of Payment Card Industry Compliance.

Third Party Links

If you use our website, you may follow links to third party websites which are neither owned nor controlled by CMYKhub Design Desk. Any links to third party websites or services are not governed by this privacy policy. If you link to other web sites, please review the privacy policies posted at those sites. We do not accept any responsibility for you navigating to third party websites from our website, nor the consequences of doing so.

Anti-virus protection

You should ensure that your antivirus software is regularly updated and maintained in order to limit the risk and damage of malicious acts caused through internet activity.

Terms and Conditions

The use of our website is also governed by our Terms and Conditions. Please be sure to read and review our Terms and Conditions here: Terms & Conditions

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this policy. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our website, here: Privacy Policy

What to do if you have a question or an issue

If you have any queries about this privacy policy, or if you believe we have breached out privacy rights at any time, CMYKhub Design Desk please contact us at:

info@designdesk.com.au

All such enquiries or complaints will be taken seriously and handled with impartiality and discretion. If you wish to submit a complaint, please provide us with all relevant details such as the date and time of the incident or communication, the circumstances surrounding the event and your concerns about what was said or done.

If you have complained about something that is not covered in the relevant privacy laws, we will explain why we are unable to take further action. Please allow a few days for us to investigate and respond to any privacy complaints.